MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. HEADQUARTERS AND OBJECT OF WORK
Epirus S.A. is located in the Municipality of Metamorfosi Attica, Greece, on Sorou street No.1 and has as its object the production and marketing of dairy products.
  1. PROFESSIONAL DATA PROCESSING
Epirus S.A., in compliance with the provisions of the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU 2016/679) and the relevant Greek legislation (Law 4624/2019 as amended and in force), manages the Personal Data disclosed to the utmost care, ensuring, in each case, their protection and privacy. In order to ensure the privacy and security of Personal Data, Epirus S.A. has taken all the necessary organizational and technical measures, developing internal security policies, using appropriate electronic means, properly updating and training its staff. Epirus S.A. legitimately processes the Personal Data as it collects and processes it solely for specified, explicit and legal purposes and only to the extent necessary for the achievement of these purposes. The data it holds shall be accurate and up-to-date, seeking the assistance of the data subjects, that is to say the natural persons concerned, and shall retain the data for as long as necessary for its implementation. for these purposes.
  1. PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
Epirus S.A. collects and processes Personal Data, that is, information about a natural person that is identified or can be identified by this information, regardless of whether the identification can be carried out directly or indirectly. Processing of this data means any work carried out with respect to that data, whether automated or not. Personal Data includes, for example, information such as name, home address, email address, or phone number. In addition, during a visit to Epirus S.A. web sites further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as:
  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
  • website from which you visit us (recommendation)
  • our websites you visit
  • date and time of visit
  • browser type and browser settings
  • operating system
  • username
This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data, however, only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, to operate and protect our site and application against attacks and malicious use, as well as in anonymous or anonymous form for statistics aims. To the specific purposes of the processing of Personal Data, ie information on products, services, promotions, offers, events and competitions by email, brochures, newsletter, sms, telephone and other electronic means, as well as for research and statistical purposes, Epirus S.A. collects and processes the following information: Full name Contact details (home address, postcode, contact telephone, email address) Other personal information (ID, VAT) Trading behavior
  1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Epirus S.A. collects, processes, and uses the Personal Data that you provide primarily when you visit the Company’s web sites, when registering with them, when you log in to an existing customer account. Your Personal Data is processed, as the case may be, in accordance with the applicable laws and current privacy policy, or with your consent. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonym or anonymous form. 4.1 Additional information Epirus S.A. stores and uses the Personal Data that applies to you when you communicate with it by phone, email or through its contact form, or when you wish to send us information in some other way, thereby transmitting your data. to us for this purpose. In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information to the extent necessary to prevent and address any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our site, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks against our computer systems. Finally, we store and use your data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, such as for the purposes of an official directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as for safeguarding our rights and requirements, and for cases of defense of the company before the courts.
  1. THIRD PARTIES TO TRANSFER THE DATA OF PERSONAL DATA
Epirus S.A. may transmit this data to its affiliated companies, within the European Union, which will process the data on Epirus S.A.’s behalf as executors of the processing solely for the purposes set forth in condition 3. When transmitting the data, Epirus S.A. shall take all necessary measures to ensure the highest possible level of security. Epirus S.A. undertakes that these companies provide the necessary guarantees for the protection of Personal Data and take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing is lawful and to safeguard the Personal Data and the rights of the natural persons concerned. Epirus S.A. declares that it has signed contracts with these companies in advance, including conditions regarding the security measures being taken and monitoring by Epirus S.A.
  1. DATA SECURITY
The security of your personal data is a high priority for Epirus S.A. Therefore, we protect your data stored with us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent third parties from losing or misusing it. In particular, our employees who process personal data are committed to confidentiality. To protect your personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form. In order to ensure long-term protection of your data, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the corresponding prevailing technology standards.
  1. COMPOSITION AND RELATED DATA PROPERTY RIGHTS
By choosing to agree to and consent to the processing of Personal Data concerning you, you consent to the processing of the data for these particular purposes, either by Epirus S.A. or by affiliating with this company. You may at any time revoke your consent and exercise one of your legal rights, such as accessing and obtaining a copy of your data, correcting inaccurate information, deleting your data or limiting its processing. , the portability of data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable formats and their transmission to another controller, the objection to a decision made solely on the basis of an automated system work, including training profiles, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way. Epirus S.A. handles your requests with due diligence to ensure the security of your data and protect your rights. For this reason, if there is any doubt about the person requesting the disclosure of Personal Data, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity. If Epirus S.A. is unable to satisfy your request promptly, due to the multitude of such requests, it will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within one month of submitting your request, about its evolution and why. the possible delay of its satisfaction. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repeated nature, Epirus S.A. may either charge a reasonable fee, taking into account administrative costs for providing the information or for communicating or executing the action requested, or refuses to respond to the request. In the event of a breach of your data and where such breach may endanger your rights and freedoms and provided that this does not fall within one of the exceptions provided by law, Epirus S.A. undertakes to inform you relatively without undue delay. You can contact Epirus S.A. at any time, and in particular Ms. Kiki Office, responsible for Personal Data matters, for the exercise of your rights, to submit a query or complaint to the following email address: Privacy@epiros.gr In addition, and in case you believe that your data is being violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent Personal Data Protection Authority.
  1. LINKING TO WEBSITES OF OTHER COMPANIES
Epirus S.A. may contain links to other companies’ websites. It is in no way responsible for the data protection measures of external websites that you may access through such links. Please be aware of the protection of your data on these external sites.
  1. COOKIES
These are text files sent to your browser and stored on your computer while you are on our site. In no case do cookies contain any personal information or information that will allow anyone to contact the visitor of the site by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, using cookies does not allow access to documents or files on your computer. Using cookies makes it easy for the website to remember information about your visit, collecting useful information about your search preferences. So the search experience will be enhanced the next time you visit us. In addition, cookies help Epirus S.A. to see the performance and traffic of its website, improving its presentation and content according to visitors’ preferences. Some or all of the cookies described below may be stored in your browser. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (however mobile browsers may not offer this visibility). Of the different types of cookies available, Epirus S.A. uses the following: Absolutely necessary: The technically necessary cookies are essential to the proper functioning of the site, allowing you to browse and use its functionality. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer an effective operation of our site. In addition, these cookies allow the site to remember your choices such as the font size, or if you have responded to our survey to provide improved and personalized features. Performance cookies (Google analytics): These cookies collect information about how you use the site, for example, which pages you visit most often. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of a website. Disabling Cookies You can enable, disable or even completely clear cookies through the setting options in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the site may not function properly.
  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE INFORMATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We want to always offer our customers attractive product offerings and therefore constantly adapt our product range to our customers’ desires. Any relevant future regulation will be the subject of this Communication. In any case, Epirus S.A. reserves the right to change the terms of protection of Personal Data in accordance with the applicable legal framework. Accordingly, these Terms of Use may be revised and updated at any time without notice. Users of the Website are kindly requested to periodically review these Terms for any changes, as the continued use of the Website implies that they accept all possible modifications thereafter.